TIER 5 – TEMPORARY WORKER – GOVERNMENT AUTHORISED EXCHANGE VISA

Overview

You can apply for a Tier 5 Temporary Worker – Government Authorised Exchange visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK for a short time for work experience or to do training, an Overseas Government Language Programme, research or a fellowship through an approved government authorised exchange scheme
  • have a sponsor
  • are from outside theEuropean Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the othereligibility requirements

Sponsorship

You need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

Your work, training or research in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Your sponsor can be any of the following:

  • an organisation running an approved exchange scheme
  • a higher education institution (if you are a sponsored researcher, visiting academic or examiner)
  • a government department or agency

How long you can stay

You can stay in the UK for up to 12 or 24 months (depending on the scheme you are applying for) or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 28 days, whichever is shorter.

You can enter the UK up to 14 days before the start date of your job.

Contact us for more information and advice.

General Enquiries

CONTACT US