SPONSORSHIP LICENCING

OVERVIEW

You may require a sponsorship licence in order to employ a non-EU applicant. Staff at Reeds Immigration have had years of experience in meeting the Home Office requirements, which are becoming more and more stringent.

HOW TO GET A SPONSOR LICENCE?

  1. Check your business is eligible.
  2. Choose the type of licence you wish to apply for – this will depend on what type of worker you want to sponsor.
  3. Decide who will manage sponsorship within your business. Although a member of your company needs to be the authorising officer, a member of Reeds can be a level 1 user on the Sponsorship Management System (SMS).
  4. Apply online and pay the fee.

UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) may visit your business to check if its suitable.

Reeds Immigration can assist in all aspects of this so you can minimise the risk of refusal. You will be given a 4-year sponsorship licence which can be extended. Reeds Immigration can also apply for the tier 2 visas of the applicant(s).

Contact us for more information and advice.

General Enquiries

CONTACT US